Prospects for the Uzbek financial market through the eyes of scientists
The III Republican Scientific and Practical Conference on the topic “Priority directions, current trends and prospects for the development of the financial market” was held at the Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE) on March 26, 2024.
At this event, organized by the Research Institute under TSUE together with NAII, professors, researchers, and industry experts spoke on various topics in the following areas:
• financial market challenges and methodological basis for its regulation within the framework of the strategy “Uzbekistan - 2030”;
• sustainable development of the national economy by improving the financial system;
• increasing financial literacy of the population and rational management of the fiscal system;
• Islamic finance, behavioral finance, and other alternative approaches;
• modern online services are the locomotive of the future financial market.
Chairman of the NAII Bahodir Atakhanov made a speech on “Regulatory sandboxes in the financial market of Uzbekistan”. Michael Lappe - a new member of the NAII Advisory Board presented to the conference participants an overview of the Deutsche Börse Group, with an emphasis on its settlement and depository system - Clearstream.
Relevant scientific articles and theses were published as part of the Conference. They will be indexed in the Google Scholar online database.