NAII establishes cooperation with foreign universities
On November 16, 2022, Chairman of the National Association of Investment Institutions Bahodir Atakhanov delivered a lecture on the topic “Investing in the securities markets of economies in transition” to students of the German University “HS Wismar”, located on the Baltic Sea.
University students got acquainted with the presentation on the ongoing changes and trends in countries with economies in transition in the example of Uzbekistan. The lesson was held in a relaxed atmosphere and students asked questions in the areas they were interested in. For instance, students demonstrated particular interest in the similarities of problems and challenges that post-soviet countries - members of the CIS face nowadays, especially in the context of the armed conflict between Russia and Ukraine.
Also, students analyzed speeches of experts during the session “Development of financial markets: tools and goals”, held within the framework of the II Economic Forum of Uzbekistan on November 4th, 2022.
NAII and professors of HS Wismar agreed on the development of long-term cooperation projects.